November 16, 2018, 01:34:13 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen  (Read 13853 times)

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #15 on: October 09, 2014, 01:57:56 PM »
You can still download on the avermedia site under 'downloads'

plague

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2017, 11:11:16 PM »
Hi,

I do not find new topics regarding this problem (TV does not start automaticly), but it's still exist, one of the solutions is old version, maybe somebody has the MCS 1.7.8 Version and can share it? It's can not be found in in avermedia site anymore, what are other suggestions regarding it? We tryed to solve this problem for some time now, but there is still, we purchased AVerMedia Tuner Hybrid AVer3D CaptureHD last week...
The only thing we have now is to click on Screen manually with mouse or Ctrl+T in keyboard, however we need it to be done automatically, is it possible to use some kind of command line in Digital signage?
« Last Edit: March 03, 2017, 12:48:48 AM by plague »

strinta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #17 on: July 27, 2017, 10:03:17 AM »
I need Help with a solution for Live TV ASAP. I will miss a bussines opportunitty because of this problem. If anyone have a solution with Aver Media or another app please let me know. Thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4870
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #18 on: July 27, 2017, 11:06:08 AM »
please contact live chat as the forum is user to user support,
regards

strinta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #19 on: July 27, 2017, 12:29:29 PM »
please contact live chat as the forum is user to user support,
regards

Apparently theres no other solution for TV other than Aver Media 3d Center. and thats not a solution if i have Multi- players becuase i cant go player by player pressing the TV button to Play the TV.

Last time i contacted Live Chat i had a possible solution but is not what i can solve this problem. They told me Maybe the Devs are working on a solution but i dont know how much i must wait for a possible solution.

Thats why i write here to see if any user have solution

kyhillbilly41

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #20 on: September 27, 2018, 06:32:13 AM »
when you choose Aver MediaCenter in the Campaign creator you have to edit the path in "appName" that it automaticly populates "C:\Program Files\AVerMedia\AVer MediaCenter\AVer MediaCenter.exe" to "C:\Program Files (x86)\AVerMedia\AVer MediaCenter 3D\AVer MediaCenter.exe".......or just look on the signage player where the .exe to pull up the media center program is and copy out that path and paste it into the signage studio campaign config under the extapp/capture properties....

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4870
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Aver MediaCenter 3d black screen
« Reply #21 on: September 27, 2018, 09:25:11 AM »
you can also use our compiled exe and set the path to: C:\aver\x64\AVerTvApiAp.exe

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines