September 26, 2023, 02:26:22 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Cannot set background music player through music remote  (Read 4438 times)

CrossroadsIT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Cannot set background music player through music remote
« on: March 20, 2014, 02:13:49 AM »
We cannot set the background music on our players:
  • Open SignageStudio -> Stations
  • Select a station and click the Music Remote icon
  • The following screen appears and it is not possible to select a song or channel from the drop down (both songs and channels do exist and are shown)



Tested on both Chrome 33.0.1750.154 and IE 11 running on Windows 8.1.  Flash 12.0.0.77.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Karma: +23/-0
Re: Cannot set background music player through music remote
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2014, 04:16:56 AM »
Please check if the music player functionality is working with the live chat.

HFXSigns.ca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Cannot set background music player through music remote
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2014, 11:58:16 AM »
I just tried the music player and it's not working for me either. Live chat is closed on the weekend. We'll have to open a ticket.

uauhairstudio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cannot set background music player through music remote
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2014, 01:58:39 PM »
Any lucky with this? We have the same problem here...

snojster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cannot set background music player through music remote
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2014, 11:20:29 PM »
Hey,

Looks like lots of us have this problem. How do you solve it guys?

I tried to set up Windows Media Player/Winamp in the background to play music in loops, but the problem is that signage controller kills it soon after starting.

So I had to install Winamp on another PC, just to play sounds, which is pretty inconvenient, considering that the client doesn't have space to hide another PC behind the screen.

So, what's your experience with solving this?

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Karma: +23/-0
Re: Cannot set background music player through music remote
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2014, 03:15:52 AM »
You can do a round about way. Have a music zone hidden in the screen, upload the songs into the studio and then add these songs inside the timeline so the timeline will play in background

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines