August 23, 2019, 09:21:09 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Development environment setup  (Read 4359 times)

carlosegarza

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Development environment setup
« on: February 11, 2014, 06:51:01 AM »
Hi

Im interested in start deveveoping customizations for signageplayer.
Whats the process for the development environment setup?

Remarkable effort behind DigitalSignage going opensource.
Thanks in advance
Carlos
« Last Edit: February 11, 2014, 02:13:00 PM by carlosegarza »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4962
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2014, 10:07:19 AM »
While we don't provide support for AS3 environment, you will need to use Adobe Flex to setup for Player compilation.

Gert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2014, 11:26:11 AM »
Hello,

Can you tell me what's the environment setup for the Studio Lite?
I've copied the source/files from the github to my own webspace - so I can start from a working situation.

Unfortunately no login screen apears after starting the studiolite.html

Thx in advance

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4962
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2014, 06:31:56 PM »
You just need a text editor as all is in JavaScript / HTML5 ( we use and recommend IntelliJ ).

carlosegarza

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2014, 01:23:55 PM »
Hello,

Thanks, im a AS3 developer and have a proper development environment setup with adobe Flex and also with IntelliJ.

I found that the following packages and services are missing from the github repository and are necessary for SignagePlayer's products compilation.
Can you point me where can i find this or if im missing something?
Thanks again.


4.12\Packages\CampaignBoardPicker
4.12\Packages\Editor\Interfaces
4.12\Packages\NativeExtension\Bin\digitalSignage.ane
4.12\Services\StateMachine\Interfaces
4.12\Services\StateMachine\Core
4.12\Services\LocalCommunication\Interfaces'
4.12\Services\LocalCommunication\Core
4.12\Services\CryptoService\Interfaces
4.12\Services\CryptoService\Core
4.12\Services\PropertyService\interfaces
4.12\Services\WatchDog\interfaces
4.12\Services\WatchDog\core
4.12\Services\WebServer\Interfaces
4.12\Services\WebServer\Air
4.12\Services\NativeExtension\Interfaces
4.12\Services\NativeExtension\Core
4.12\Services\ZWaveService\Interfaces
4.12\Services\ZWaveService\Air
4.12\Services\ZWaveService\Desktop

« Last Edit: February 17, 2014, 01:01:41 PM by carlosegarza »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4962
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2014, 08:40:45 AM »
At this point the Player is provided mostly for educational purposes as compiling it will require support which we do not provide for the source code.

jameslialbert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2014, 02:27:06 PM »
Do you can provide all files to compile?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4962
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2014, 03:30:30 PM »
For Desktop all files are included in build

JMH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2014, 04:37:45 AM »
Hello,

Can you tell me what's the environment setup for the Studio Lite?
I've copied the source/files from the github to my own webspace - so I can start from a working situation.

Unfortunately no login screen apears after starting the studiolite.html

Thx in advance

I have the same problem as Gert. No login screen apears (both locally as hosted from my webspace).
The upper banner with 'Studiolite' and lower banner with the Github link (link is working btw), do appear on both my webspace and locally.

Please advice.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4962
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2014, 07:05:40 AM »
Modify CSS

JMH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2014, 10:23:53 AM »
Thanks for your fast response!

What do you mean with 'modify css' exactly? What has to be modified?
I editted the HTML: at line 66 <div id="appLogin" style="display: none">
I deleted the 'none'. Now the Login is shown.
I am no pro in this stuff, but what is the reason MS has set the display style on 'none'?
It seems like deleting that 'none' fixed it.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4962
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Development environment setup
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2014, 06:54:49 PM »
display none is because StackView switches divs per selection.
I highly recommend you get a developer to assist.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines