January 31, 2023, 05:22:49 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Using 2 monitors  (Read 6866 times)

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Karma: +23/-0
Using 2 monitors
« on: August 29, 2009, 02:54:07 AM »
I have a client (restaurant) one PC and 2 monitors (LCDTV and PC Monitor). I use the PC to run the billing application and would like to run the signage application on the TV. Is it possible to run both applications together. I tried using remote extended desktop it works , but then both signage and application always opens in the same monitor!!!. Any idea on better way of getting this solved?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5161
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: Using 2 monitors
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2009, 06:56:05 AM »
Of course you can use two monitors (or more) with our system. However these need to be dedicated Monitors which you can not use while the Signage presentation is running.

David.

NSMEDIA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Using 2 monitors
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2009, 12:56:12 AM »
Can you be a little more specific, I also have a client who wants to have 2 monitors in his store, running two separate ad loops, the monitors will only be used for the ads and I can't figure out how to do this without putting in a second PC.
Thanks
Shauli

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5161
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: Using 2 monitors
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2009, 06:57:05 AM »
Please watch this video:
http://mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html?videoNumber=MultiMonitor

You will need a Video card that supports multiple monitors.

Regards,

Sean.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines