July 20, 2019, 03:43:11 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Anyone using Highcharts with their player?  (Read 1695 times)

dstech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Anyone using Highcharts with their player?
« on: August 29, 2013, 10:31:25 AM »
The problem we're running into is the HTML5 in the mediabox (we're using mediabox 200) isn't able to render two charts on the screen at once.  This only occurs when in the device, using any regular browser - even older IE browsers work fine, but not from the device - only one chart prints.

As a test I pointed the HTML5 component to the frontpage of highcharts.com and instead of the charts there it's simply a blank area.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone using Highcharts with their player?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2013, 10:34:36 AM »
We had the same issue with other charting instances where the charts were embedded in an iframe. I think the html component may be limited in this respect.

dstech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone using Highcharts with their player?
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2013, 09:20:14 AM »
That kinda sucks bad... I ended up working around it by creating a second timeline and splitting the page vertically and embedding 2 HTML5 components to get 2 charts on the page, but it's a hack workaround sadly.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone using Highcharts with their player?
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2013, 07:40:05 AM »
The big problem is that the HTML component takes up the whole page. It is similar to a PNG that has transparent background but only allows 1 layer to be there at a time.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines