July 09, 2020, 07:28:58 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Marking more than one station in the "Stations" section  (Read 2351 times)

Zdennda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Marking more than one station in the "Stations" section
« on: June 11, 2013, 02:39:16 AM »
In new SignageStudio (ver. 4.11.27) it  is not possible to mark more than one station (station row).
In old SignageStudio (ver. 3.xxx) this possibility was. I used this possibility for changes to multiple stations at once.
Is it bug or feature ?

Thanks in advance for any response.

dariussquared

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Marking more than one station in the "Stations" section
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2013, 11:13:51 AM »
more of a "limitation".  this feature would be great to get back though

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5066
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Marking more than one station in the "Stations" section
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2013, 06:42:16 AM »
what kind of changes "all at once" were supported?

regards

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Marking more than one station in the "Stations" section
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2013, 09:03:56 AM »
My guess would be the ability to select multiple stations at once to update. So if you have 10 stations and only want 4 of them to update / reboot  with their new changes, then you would only select those four and sync/update them. In the new build, this can only be done one at a time from the station view.

This is just a guess.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines