May 28, 2020, 01:55:00 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Is there a way to duplicate scenes?  (Read 1830 times)

jasonbee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Is there a way to duplicate scenes?
« on: May 21, 2013, 02:08:14 AM »
Hi, im developing multiple templates for clients, and they all need a seperate RSS feed, ive created a scene and placed an RSS feed onto it for a specific client, i now need to have a duplicate of that scene but need to change the RSS url.
I cant seem to find a "duplicate scene" button and am present am having to re-create it each time?

anyone got any suggestions?

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a way to duplicate scenes?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2013, 04:20:04 AM »
It's there just above the list of scenes.

jasonbee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a way to duplicate scenes?
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2013, 04:30:25 AM »
Nope, not on mine. I only have the plus icon and the delete icon. No duplicate icon.

jasonbee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a way to duplicate scenes?
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2013, 07:05:24 AM »
Sorry, i have jsut found it! Doh! I was looking at the sub-version of the scenes rather than clicking on the Scene Editor menu!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines