August 12, 2020, 11:05:58 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Toolbar on OS X  (Read 3318 times)

FarnboroughSFC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Toolbar on OS X
« on: January 02, 2013, 02:25:02 AM »
HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL!  :)

Does SignagePlayer 4.1 allow you to hide the OS X Taskbar?

3.x used to, 4 broke it. Hides as it boots, then the SignagePlayer messagebox (the one with server status and Start / Stop buttons) appears and toolbar reappears along top of screen.

Support team said it was "as issue we are aware of to be fixed in a future release".

Anyone know? :)


Many thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5076
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2013, 06:53:57 AM »
It was not addressed yet in 4.10, and I don't have an ETA, BUT, you can achieve this with external apps that you install in OSX.

FarnboroughSFC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2013, 07:09:51 AM »
Thanks for the update :)

So far none of the external apps we've found work on OSX Lion / Mountain Lion, or are flakey.

Did find a work-around for the mouse cursor always being shown though and could produce a document if anyone is interested?

Back to this topic though, are there any patch notes / similar we could check so we can see when the toolbar thing has been addressed?

Thanks for all the support so far though - much appreciated.


CoGR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2013, 08:13:39 AM »
This is a show stopper for us.  All of over Stations run through a MAC.

The Toolbar and the Menu at the top of the screen stay on. 

We really like this product, but can't use it if this can't be corrected.

Please look into this as soon as you can.


criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2013, 10:01:50 AM »
Adobe and Apple have come together to figure out how to go full screen with Adobe Applications. Now that part is out of the way, it is just a matter of time to figure out how to make Adobe Air go full screen as well. There is only one catch that I can think of with this though. If you are running multiple monitors. Unfortunately Apple makes the other screen connected to your machine useless as the Full Screen mode focuses n the main screen choses and hide the others. This is an Apple issue. I love Apple as this is what I have most of, but they are starting to place themselves out of the DS industry. There has to be a way somehow to get this done as ~Sedna Presenter does this. I think though they go through Quartz Composer.

tenfour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2013, 09:39:38 PM »
For the short-term you can login using a web browser, go to Player > Preview and enter Full Screen... it then hides the OS X task bar

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2013, 05:13:20 AM »
That's a nice suggestion, but unfortunately many of us, along with most of my content is not web player friendly and for the simple fact that teamviewer also does not have a stealth mode. So you will always have that on top.

hairy dawgy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar on OS X
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2013, 12:39:16 PM »
Bump...  Any new information on this?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines