July 20, 2019, 03:40:41 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Studio 4 Crashing  (Read 2899 times)

Advicast Multimedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Studio 4 Crashing
« on: February 10, 2013, 10:47:38 AM »
Hey guys,
I am sorry to say this but out Studio 4 Crashes each time we use it.
We are working on 2 PC stations with the 4.0 and 2 Macs on version 3(last realease in 3)

Version 3 works well on our Mac systems but the PC's (Testing Studios) on version 4 crash almost immediately.
Please help.
Advicast

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2013, 11:38:12 AM »
I would suggest deleteing the cache for your studio and doing a fresh install. However my suspicion is that you have uploaded a third party SWF and selected to trust it. This will crash it almost every time. Also run adobe air updated to make sure you have the latest Air.

Advicast Multimedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2013, 11:46:11 AM »
Hi Criley,
Thanks for the input,
I have done what you suggest more than once.
I am no stranger to this software and know that all these need to be updated.

What do you mean by a third party swf? Please advise.

I think 3.0 was extremely stable, although it was not as fancy ....it worked.
If anyone has the last 3.0 binary installs please send them to me.
Thanks
Advicast

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2013, 04:51:50 PM »
Third party means not native to Adobe Flash or Flex. So for instance SWF built with Flypaper, Lectora or any other software other then Adobes own software.

Another issue could also be any older SWFs that pull data that were built with 3.0 SDK of Flex.

You say almost immediately, so if your resource area is open and an incompatible SWF file is selected, this could cause the issues. It would so it on any platform, but if you happen to have it open on the windows box. I don't know, I am just throwing ideas out there as the system works fine on both platforms without crashing issues and has since the latest release. It has to do something with either your account or your machines. And since it is happening to Two machines, my thought would be to start with the Studio and the potential issues with your resources.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2013, 07:13:09 PM »
Advicast: As chris said check the swf's specially if they are from flypaper or any other 3rd party softwares, they create huge mess in ver4.0, also check if you have any html component that has these types of swf's.

Advicast Multimedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2013, 09:46:13 AM »
Hey Guys,
Thanks again for the input. Okay a bit more info about the system we use... we only use JPG or FLV files. They have worked great for us in the past. Our main work stations are Mac and we have kept them on V3 as I tried studio 4 but it did not work before the major release.

Since the release I tried 4 on PC's as test stations but no luck. Tonight I have had to log into the V4 studio three times to delete an item from a timeline.

We have 120 Stations to work through in the account and are not able to do the work at this rate.

I am concerned about:

PC specs ... they seem fine acording to what is required
Intenet line strength... 3G and ADSL
Maybe there is something I am missing eg background software eg antivirus making Adobe air and the studio fail???

Thanks
Advicast

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2013, 09:59:22 AM »
If it is only Jpg and flv it cant fail.Since you are using v3 on Mac and v4 looks like the version mismatch is happening, but this cant be the reason. If you want me to try you can mail me across the user details, will see if it fails on my system. I have been using 4 from the day of release and has been stable.

digitalzack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2013, 01:12:47 AM »
oh my studio 4 also sometimes crashes .... but i'm not really in wonder of that if you look at this picture...

the ressources which the studio needs are always around 300 mb ...www.imageshack.us/photo/my-images/502/bildschirmfoto20130129u.png/

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2013, 08:27:58 AM »
WOW Digitalzack!!!

900MB????? What were you running in studio at the time you took that screenshot of the Activity Monitor? Looking on my Mac, I have never peaked over 250MB and it usually sits around 180MB, and that is with videos running in the preview area.

digitalzack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4 Crashing
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2013, 12:36:31 PM »
i can't remember exactly, but i was so fascinated so i made the screenshot *g*

actually its running with 302,2 mb and in the signage studio im in ad analytics -> about 250 - 300 is a normal value on my mac for the signagestudio...

edit:

now i load an .mov in the preview area  - over 400mb ..
...www.imageshack.us/photo/my-images/39/bildschirmfoto20130213u.png/
« Last Edit: February 13, 2013, 12:39:38 PM by digitalzack »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines