August 20, 2019, 09:06:51 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Clock  (Read 3076 times)

plane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Clock
« on: February 05, 2013, 09:42:47 AM »
My clock says the correct time in the studio but once it is saved and pushed out to the monitor, it's way off!

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2013, 09:46:26 AM »
pushed out to the monitor...Is this on the same machine or a different machine? What do you mean way off? Can you give an example of what it shows on the studio vs the player?

plane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2013, 10:14:47 AM »
Studio is on the computer.  I send it out to a large (42") monitor - right now located right beside my desk because I'm new at this and we haven't mounted the tv monitor in the lobby yet.

At 11:30 am on my studio version, the large monitor was showing 15:35 

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2013, 10:21:43 AM »
The studio is on the same machine as the player?

Also, where did you get the clock from? I am assuming it is the supplied clock component.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2013, 10:33:41 AM by criley »

plane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 11:14:24 AM »
Clock was in components.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2013, 11:26:08 AM »
Still no confirmation that studio is on same machine as Player. You said Studio is on computer. The same computer as the player? I cannot get the clock to read differently on my system. I need more info if I am to assist you.

plane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2013, 12:05:07 PM »
Sorry - remember I'm new at this - I create the Campaigns on the Digital Signage software on my computer.  The 42" monitor will eventually be installed in our hospital lobby.  As I learn the system, I have the monitor on a cart beside my desk so I can download it to the monitor and see how it will look on the screen.  I will not have multiple kiosks or sites, just the one.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2013, 12:33:22 PM »
OK, so my original question which still has not been answered. Do you have 2 computers or 1? Does the 42" monitor have it's own computer attached to it with the player software on it?

plane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2013, 01:05:13 PM »
There is a piece of equipment (small) wireless interface, plugged into the side of the tv that allows me to download info from the website to the tv.  Make sense?

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Clock
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2013, 01:09:24 PM »
No.

What is this piece of equipment? Is it the MediaDroid? Some other device that has the MediaPlayer installed on it. I have a feeling that what ever it is, since you have pretty much confirmed that it is not the same computer that the Studio is on, Has the time incorrectly set on it. I am still curious as to what you are using.

Make sure the time on the device running the player software is correct.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines