August 22, 2019, 10:42:13 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Signage Player in Church?  (Read 2738 times)

actnowguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Signage Player in Church?
« on: January 25, 2013, 12:49:48 PM »
Ok....
 so A client wants to use the signage player but not on a dedicated PC,
at the moment they open the studio and hit preview , then drag the window to the other screen....
Is there a better work flow for this ?
When opening the Player will it run in a multiple screen config?
When player is open the controller is always keeping it up even after closing it...

actnowguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2013, 11:40:44 AM »
any one around?

cloud

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2013, 07:12:45 PM »
Use the mediaDroid ZX. Is a good way.  ;D

actnowguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2013, 02:29:51 PM »
That sounds great, ;) but Still the first question stands unanswered...

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2013, 06:11:35 AM »
@Actnowguy...

You said your first question was not answered. I will try with this. The best workflow for this is to have a dedicated screen and player. I and not 100% sure why the church does not want to have a dedicated machine for their signage and just to share the same machine as the machine running studio. I am going out on a limb here and say it is probably that they do not want to pay for a properly set up system and are willing to cut corners to save a few pennies, even if that means that you have to make it work somehow and make sure it continues to work. I do not envy you at all.

I think the tricky part here is that you do not have the player desktop application running, but rather than the web version. If you have the Secondary monitor change to become your primary monitor and then just have your Studio running on the new Secondary monitor, you may get away without having to drag the preview. Keeping in mind that when using the Web Player, you will not get full functionality of the system. I am not sure if you will be able to run signage player desktop and utilize both screens where one is an active computer and the other the signage.

actnowguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2013, 09:17:25 AM »
Will the Player always run on main screen or can that be a choice somehow?
also,
do I need to have the Controller at all in this workflow?

 most churches use a song software and need to switch directly to that by stopping signage...

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2013, 12:43:16 PM »
I am not sure if this will work for you, but what if you were to use a dedicated player such as the MediaDroid or MediaBox 200 V2 and have it on a different HDMI source port and just have them change the input source. Or you could use a KVM switch.

As far as having the controller, I would not think you would need it as you are right there.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2013, 12:45:23 PM by criley »

actnowguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2013, 02:55:14 PM »
Thanks for the input we were trying to get a way from adding another pc to the workflow,

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Signage Player in Church?
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2013, 05:43:05 PM »
No problem, good luck. Let us know if you are able to find a solution that works for you.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines