September 20, 2020, 09:22:28 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Suggestion: Replace Media  (Read 3218 times)

active

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Suggestion: Replace Media
« on: January 24, 2013, 11:42:46 AM »
Being able to replace all media with another item... Lets say you have a new ad that needs to run, instead of deleting the ad in the resource list you would be able to right click on it in the resource section and it would ask you to delete, add, and or replace it( with the option to replace to fit or fill ). This would save time in going through each timeline and looking for a blank spot if you do delete it out of your resources.

cloud

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Suggestion: Replace Media
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2013, 01:42:48 PM »
Excelent idea!  ;D

presseco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Suggestion: Replace Media
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2014, 01:15:13 PM »
Yes Yes Yes and Yes.
We absolutely need this too!!

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5090
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Suggestion: Replace Media
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2014, 04:21:45 PM »
we support it, select it on timeline, and drag drop new resource ON TOP OF THE SELECTION, to change/replace.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Suggestion: Replace Media
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2014, 09:34:50 PM »
I tried doing that it said drop or replace , It replaced that media alone at the place where i had selected, If there is the same resource at 10 places within the time line or at different timelines in a campaign or in different campaigns it wont do. This replace functions advantage is instead of deleting and putting the new resource it will do in one action.
The feature that would be helpful is to if we can do a replacement of the resource so that it will replace at all timelines and campaigns

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5090
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Suggestion: Replace Media
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2014, 08:08:40 AM »
noted

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Suggestion: Replace Media
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2014, 10:14:14 AM »
Note the challenge here with the way that DS is setup.

1) Image - would have to play for the exact time - not much of an issue
2) Video - if it was a different play time -- then there would be a gap or a blank space in the timeline

Some providers don't work on playlists, but instead a content list. The latter works because in general, people don't want blank spaces.

With the timeline system, there is potential for overlap and blanks -- although I don't see those being the majority of users ideal situations.

running from a folder provides a lot of variety and flexibility for random, inserting, replacing, etc. But that's not how this works.


 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines