September 15, 2019, 03:35:12 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)  (Read 9431 times)

actnowguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« on: January 12, 2013, 08:39:25 PM »

StarVue

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2013, 08:34:18 AM »
While I'm not familiar with the device your questioning about, from the way it connects, it may not work in the Signage Player.

The only device I have found that work 100% is the AverMedia AverTV Volar Hybrid Q (Model 837)
http://www.avermedia.com/Product/ProductDetail.aspx?Id=557

It work exactly the same as the "mediaTV HD internal capture device add-on" that MediaSignage (DigitalSignage.com) offers, but this is an external USB device. It also comes with an cable (Which plugs into the side of the USB dongle)
So it captures live video & is an ATSC tuner (BOTH) you select the source (S-Video, Composite"RCA" or Tuner) within the AverMediaCenter program when you set it up.

I have multiples of these running in a 24hour operation & they work great.
The only catch is you must use the following driver/software "MCS_1.7.5._Drv_2.0.x.126_AVIN_2.0.8.0_SnugTV_3.2.6"
any newer versions won't properly work within the Signage Player.

I hope that help you or anyone else trolling the forums.... ;D

dariussquared

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2013, 11:59:03 AM »
 AverMedia AverTV Volar Hybrid Q (Model 837) only has OTA with RCA (Yellow, Red, white) and S-video inputs.  Has anyone tried something with HDMI, DVI, component, etc? 

GRAFIXMEDIA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2013, 01:35:57 PM »
PCI version H727 avermedia have HDMI input, you wont find USB version with HDMI
Most are just TV Tuner cards, I have tested and can confirm that H727 works great with MediaSignage.

Basically its the Aver MediaCentre  software that is in the question and MediaSignage only supports Aver MediaCenter program. It won't work with AverTV program only cards.
Any AverMedia device that supports Aver MediaCentre will work with MediaSignage.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2013, 02:54:26 PM by GRAFIXMEDIA »

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2013, 07:10:15 PM »
@Grafix :
1. Are you able to set the full screen mode within the channel without the menu and Avermedia logo not starting every time the timeline is run?
2.Are you putting this on Common channel or local channel? If we put it on common channel we are not able to remove the audio when other time lines are running?
This is one feature i am not able to get right and i still use virtualdub.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2013, 11:28:22 PM »
It's my understanding that the audio issue is with Windows 7 and that this cannot be fixed. I am told XP works fine. You may want to double check with the Online Chat tomorrow if no one else can confirm otherwise.

GRAFIXMEDIA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2013, 03:01:48 AM »
@Anoop
I am facing same problems as you mentioned.  I think it only works if you want full-time TV using Common channel.
But if you want TV for short time and then display some other content then using local channel works but there is about 15 seconds software initialization process which will show the Aver mediacentre logo & menu every time Media Center starts.

Problem with Common channel is that it does not get killed when you change to different timeline with different screen division.  It will keep playing in the background and sound can be heard regardless of the operating system XP or win7 both same.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2013, 05:20:46 AM »
Wish we could get a solution on this, it is clearly a big feature that we are unable to utilize properly.

GRAFIXMEDIA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2013, 07:31:43 AM »
Yes I agree, If it worked without these problems or if we could stop & play LiveTV without this delay or Aver Media software start-up without splash screen then it would be great feature.

Only if we could disable the common channel & mute the audio at given point then all should work well.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2013, 08:27:43 AM »
I am not sure if these will work as solutions or not.

A) Run in local channel in it's own screen division that will sit "Behind/Under" another screen division that is running and have it overlap for those 15 seconds or how ever long.

B)  Run in local channel and have it overlap in the screen division of choice with the overlapping and go to the properties of the live video and set the Common properties to:

Appearance>Static>Point number 1>Alpha 0
Appearance>Static>Point number 2>Alpha 1 with a delay of 15 seconds or what ever time you need. Assuming the splash screen does not have sound.

C) Go with the Common Channel and have an external RS232 control box mute the speakers until you are ready for it.


GRAFIXMEDIA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2013, 02:28:04 PM »
Hi Criley
Have you ever used LiveTV component?
External app doesn't allow or support overlaying plus it is set to always stay on top so what ever you display over it will not display & get pushed back.
So A, B would not work.
I don't even know what to say about C.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2013, 02:54:13 PM »
LOL, I have not used the LiveTV component with MediaSignage. That is why I said I was not sure if they would even work. So the external component is acting like the html component huh? So , B would not work if there is no intro sound? As far as C, if there is no other Audio being used that you need in the timeline, you could use an external control device that used R232 or IR to control the TV/Monitor and tell it to mute/unmute the sound. Just a thought.

GRAFIXMEDIA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2013, 03:10:19 PM »
That is just to complicated for me, I think it would be easier to to have signage player connected to AV1 on TV and Live TV on AV2 and manually change channel with remote  ;D
just messing...

I stopped using  Aver media or external component in Common channel for live TV since I discovered its weaknesses. 
I use networked streamer set top box and VLC. it works great and zero wait time and no splash screen or logo's & on local channel and works with wireless.
This allows me to have LiveTV even on low powered fan-less players without capture card or expensive equipment

   
« Last Edit: February 06, 2013, 01:39:47 AM by GRAFIXMEDIA »

teethstraight

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #13 on: February 06, 2013, 06:26:52 AM »
@GRAFIXMEDIA - Can you be more specific about the 'network streamer set top box' (brand, image etc.)? We've also been having these issues with Aver and switched over to VLC for playing video files, however, we want to be able to show live TV as well. Please can you provide some more details how you achieved this.

Thanks

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: External ATSC/QAM TVBox HDMI Edition (SA295-Q DE)
« Reply #14 on: February 06, 2013, 08:10:54 AM »
If VLC is working for this, could you not have another machine with a built in tuner card pull the live video to feed to the other machines?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines