December 08, 2019, 10:17:04 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Importing in scene editor  (Read 3167 times)

jswalls110

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Importing in scene editor
« on: June 11, 2013, 06:22:29 AM »
I am looking to import a clock in scene editor. After watching the tutorial on clocks I went to Scene Editor > Import Scene . There is nothing there to import. No categories no scenes.

I am using Chrome on Windows 7 64 bit.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2013, 07:22:13 AM »
I just checked. it is there. When you click on Get Scenes, you will get a black page. Just wait a bit and it will eventually load. This is not normal behavior, but they are there and I have notified the right people.

jswalls110

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2013, 08:00:41 AM »
I waited 25 minutes under Chrome version 27.0.1453.110 m and still a blank.

I am trying IE 10 and see if it is a Chrome issue.

jswalls110

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2013, 08:21:47 AM »
I waited 20 minutes on IE 10 with no change.

I am on a 6Gbs commercial line so bandwidth is not a problem.

I will wait and try again later to see if it is resolved.

Thanks.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2013, 08:27:59 AM »
WOW, that is a very long time to wait. I thought the 30 seconds to a minute was long. They have responded to me and are looking into. I just wanted to make sure you were aware.

jswalls110

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2013, 08:33:42 AM »
I appreciate it. Thank you.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2013, 08:48:00 AM »
No problem. Are you not using the desktop version of Studio? I ask because you mention the browsers.

I tried with the web version and gave up after 3 minutes since you mentioned 25+ minutes. With the desktop version I waited 53 seconds, which is still way too long.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2013, 08:54:32 AM by criley »

jswalls110

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2013, 10:38:00 AM »
No I am not. Still new and learning. I will definitely look at that. thanks for the tip.

jswalls110

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2013, 10:47:44 AM »
Using the desktop version did the trick.

Works now.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing in scene editor
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2013, 11:31:49 AM »
Glad to hear.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines