July 15, 2020, 03:35:09 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Scene editor - scene preview display problem  (Read 2890 times)

zelenadolina

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« on: September 26, 2012, 07:34:29 AM »
The problem is that when building a scene, the whole thing is pushed to the left for about 70 - 80 px, any idea how to fix this?

I have this problem since 3.0 version of signage studio and it doesn't matter if I use web or desktop version.


admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5068
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2012, 12:50:02 PM »
It's because your Scene is not set to X 0 Y 0.
Load the Scene properties set Dyamic to make sure you can see properties, switch back to static and set Y 0 and X 0.

zelenadolina

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2012, 02:43:49 AM »
It doesn't want to accept changes, it always jumps back from Y 0 X 0 to Y -100 X 0  :-\

KRob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2012, 07:41:48 AM »
I'm having issues with the scene editor as well...I'm using the DesktopStudio 4.0.79.

On one of my boxes, I have the old player running - version 3.0.  Then I have another box with the new 4.0 player.  The box with the 3.0 player works perfectly - but there's a scene on the 4.0 player that has changed positions. Both boxes are playing the exact same campaign.. so this is odd to me.

I went into it to check the settings, and to play around to see if I can fix it... but it won't let me change the width coordinate at all. 

I feel like there's something wrong here, but I can't figure out what.  Obviously there's something different in 4.0 since two boxes that are running the exact same campaign look differently...

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5068
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2012, 03:12:30 PM »
please check 4.0.80

zelenadolina

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2012, 04:53:52 AM »
Nope, didn't solve it :)

Still stuck at Y -100

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5068
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Scene editor - scene preview display problem
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2012, 06:38:41 AM »
please check with Live chat for support on this so they can review.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines