October 18, 2019, 04:55:50 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...  (Read 14825 times)

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« on: October 17, 2008, 11:30:40 AM »
Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
thanks in advance.

Sean.

okayra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2009, 01:51:11 AM »
there are more stuff to ask  about the air players

First, how are we going to organise the error message listed on air player window? could it be possible to not to be shown not in the middle of the screen. Could it be possible to see it at the bottom of the window within small size. Becasue when the error message displays on the 52" screen, it is not really good.

I guess you will handle this one as well..

I guess the biggest problem with the air player is that  when the internet connection drops down, the only picture we see on the LCD is the error message,  This is big issue.....

Image that you installed in the mall, and people will see errors not a campaign....

okayra
bluepostmedia

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2009, 01:59:13 PM »
Our 1.0 release fixed this issue.
Coming tonight :) ( Jan 30th 2009 )

Sean.

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2009, 02:54:36 PM »
Greetings.

In your hardware requirement faq, you say that an Intel Pentium 2GHz or faster processor is required. Is this required for the Air Player, the Air Studio or both? The digital signage I run at the location, which will use just the Air Player, does not have an Intel Pentium 2GHz or faster processor. It has an AMD Geode LX800 500MHz processor.

Thanks for your help.     

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2009, 10:47:08 AM »
Hello,
It all depends on what you do in your Signage presentation.
If you are just doing slow animation and videos, a slower processor is fine.
3D would require better hardware.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


iowagirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2009, 10:52:20 AM »
I am having trouble with the air player. It just shows a black screen with a small bar that never progresses. I have opened port 25. Thanks.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2009, 10:53:49 AM »
Hello iowagirl,

Please email me your login email to: mstech (a t ) media signage c o m
I will login and see how I can help ...

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


iowagirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2009, 03:58:53 PM »
I noticed that now the weather will load but nothing else...still the black screen with empty bar... this is on the air player that is installed on the computer. The web player works fine.

Thanks.

iowagirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2009, 11:46:18 AM »
I haven't heard back from anyone regarding this issue. Would appreciate some help.

Thanks.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2009, 12:27:07 PM »
Sorry for the delay...
I remember trying your account and it worked for me...
But, I could be wrong, so please email me your login email once more to mstech at media.... com and I will get on it ASAP.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

iowagirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2009, 02:29:48 PM »
It works fine with the online player but when I try to play it from the desktop application it does not play - signageplayer air simply stays on a black screen with a bar that doesn't load. It could be a port issue.

Thanks.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2009, 02:14:13 PM »
I may have missed your email...
Please email me to my direct email to slevy at media.... com and I will help out...
If its our bug, I want to make sure we fix it ASAP.


Always glad to help,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


ThomasO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #12 on: May 25, 2009, 01:32:32 AM »
I'm experiencing the same problems.

Everything seems fine in the web player, but images doesn't load in the Air player.
(Loading...  0%)

Did you work out why this happens?

Player is updated today.

Regards,
Thomas

ThomasO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #13 on: May 26, 2009, 03:17:19 AM »
I've tried playing the campaign on another computer and everything seems fine. (Same OS, but outside our company domain)

Since our AirPlayers are going to run under a domain (on Win XP) are there any folder/file permissions that can cause the images not to load (caching)?

Can other installed adobe plugins on the computer produce this error?

Thomas

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2009, 08:04:12 AM »
Hello,
Are you running a firewall ? Maybe its preventing the connection of the AIRPlayer to communicate with our servers.
Which OS are you running ?

Sean.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines