December 12, 2018, 02:52:13 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...  (Read 13799 times)

ThomasO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #15 on: May 27, 2009, 01:38:18 AM »
We are behind 2 firewalls and both have port 336 open.

We are running Win XP SP3.

Telnetting business.signage.me on port 336 succeeds.

How does resources download to cache using the AirPlayer? And where is it stored?




admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4877
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #16 on: May 27, 2009, 10:01:31 PM »
Can you please try this again as I believe we fixed an issue with your account.
Let me know,

David.

ThomasO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2009, 04:51:39 AM »
Tried with updated AirPlayer (1.2.110) but images are still not showing (still the same Loading. 0%)

How does resources download to cache using the AirPlayer? And where is it stored?

ThomasO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #18 on: June 02, 2009, 01:03:15 AM »
Any news here?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4877
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #19 on: June 02, 2009, 06:35:49 PM »
Can you please email me to mstech [ a t ] media ... com your login email and exact problem so I can help troubleshoot it ?
Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


ecp23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #20 on: August 04, 2009, 03:04:36 PM »
I have a PC running Windows XP with two monitors.

Is it possible to have Airplayer just display/run on the second monitor, so that the first monitor can be use for other purposes?

Thank you.

-- Ed

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4877
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
« Reply #21 on: August 05, 2009, 12:12:27 AM »
You can configure one screen division and set no area (zones) in it which will leave a hole, which I guess you can work in... I have not tried it for a while but I guess it could work.

Alon.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines