November 19, 2019, 03:09:21 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Can't add resources from url  (Read 3679 times)

danielhendrawan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Can't add resources from url
« on: May 27, 2009, 02:35:51 AM »
I already tried your product. There is an issue regarding add resources from url. I could not add resources from url. I tried several times and using different OS (Mac OSX and Windows). Do this feature for your next version application or Am I wrong to using the steps.

rgs
daniel 

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add resources from url
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2009, 07:44:47 AM »
Are you adding a resource via a URL  ?

OR

Are you linking to an external resource ?

David.

danielhendrawan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add resources from url
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2009, 02:43:14 AM »
I am adding a resource via a URL.
Another question...
If I used HTML component and link to updated website, why we can catch it like flash component? When the player play content from beginning, the HTML component will blank.
Please advise me...

rgs
Daniel Hendrawan

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add resources from url
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2009, 08:10:23 AM »
I will check the Add resource from URL today and report back.
As far as the HTML component ( or any component for that matter ), when a timeline restarts the component will blink since it must replay.
Imagine if you have a Video, if the timeline restarts, the video must restart playing from the beginning as this is the logical behavior.

However, we are working on a feature now that if you have only a SINGLE resource on one channel, and that channel restarts, you will not see the blink. This feature is needed for our Kiosk and that is why we are adding it.

Hope this help,

David.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines