November 17, 2019, 12:49:21 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs  (Read 14635 times)

urbanimages

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #15 on: May 31, 2012, 03:38:03 PM »
I am installed and ready to test! Is there a separate thread for mobile development and the mobile signage player?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #16 on: May 31, 2012, 07:13:35 PM »
this thread is fine!

sds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2012, 07:51:18 PM »
I like the FB component, only thing would be great if we can use multiple options. Such as using friends and album at same time. Also it only pull pictures and information from personal account and not the Business Page? anyway to pull data from business page

globalimages69

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #18 on: June 05, 2012, 01:32:20 AM »
I'm having an incredibly hard time trying to resize items in the timeline as follows:

Resizing to make resources larger by grabbing from a control handle ON THE RIGHT of the item to "drag it" to the right as to make it larger (extend it in the timeline) hardly ever works UNLESS I do it slowly while keeping the "arrow shape" cursor icon (that the windows cursor turns into when you are near the resize handles) mostly to the LEFT of the handle. If I do it too fast (normal speed or fast as oppossed to extremely slow) or get the cursor (a bit) to the left of the handle, I can no longer resize the item larger. Resizing it smaller is no big problem, I'm guessing because while doing so you always keep the cursor "inside" the item rather than outside. Resizing to the left works much better, but resizing (making bigger) by dragging to the right is almost impossible and i have to both de-activate snapping and resize SLOWLY dragging and trying to keep the cursor (well) inside the item at all times.

Resizing items in the timeline by dragging handles never worked 100% fine in studio for me, but the 4.x alphas are FAR FAR worse to the verge of unuseable (only enlarging and mostly to the right, reducing works mostly fine and enlarging to the left not-perfect-but-useable) compared to all previous versions I tried.

I have updated graphics drivers once since the alpha and this is a win7 64bits system which only "weird" thing may be that my monitor resolution is 2560x1440. Air is 3.3 last beta. The zoom level I use in the timeline doesn't seem to make a difference in this matter. Only de-activating snapping makes it useable but of course, snapping is very desireble in the timeline. Turning snapping off is just a workaround, not that snapping itself is at fault, since otherwise it stops the resizing whenever it snaps to other items in the timeline "forcing" to "force" the drag to the right and whenever the cursor leaves the item area to the right the resizing no longer works (all this while holding down the mouse button non stop, of course, and being careful not to even leave the bar area in the timeline of the item I'm trying to resize, etc.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2012, 06:35:36 AM »
globalimages69 we are working on improving this.

cas7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #20 on: June 08, 2012, 08:46:47 AM »
The html component shows the scroll bars, signage player alpha 4.0.10 6-8-2012
newbielink:http://i46.tinypic.com/6774pi.jpg [nonactive]
this is not fixed yet? ;)
« Last Edit: June 08, 2012, 08:57:45 AM by cas7 »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #21 on: June 08, 2012, 08:59:32 AM »
This has been fixed today!
Make sure you delete cache to get latest fixes and TURN ON magnetic to have it work like 3.0

globalimages69

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #22 on: June 15, 2012, 03:17:58 PM »
Hi,

Just FYI, not sure since when this is happening, but I have last alpha (4.0.10 ???) on last air (release 3.3, not the beta) and when I click on a .jpg in resources, studio just quits. No errors, no messges, no alerts, ... it just quits.

I know this is early alpha etc, so just letting you know in case there is something you want me to test about this.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #23 on: June 16, 2012, 11:33:00 AM »
Hello,
What is the file name you are uploading (does it have none standard characters like $ or & in it? )
If so, rename to 123.jpg and upload and let me know if worked...

Regards

globalimages69

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #24 on: June 17, 2012, 06:50:01 AM »
Hi,

It happens with ALL the jpg's in the resources, and the filenames are different including simple ones like HOLA22.jpg

All I have to do is start studio, click resources and choose one .jpg from the resources list to get studio to quit entirely w/o any warnings etc. Although in task manager an instance of signagestudio is left running (or multiple instances if I keep opening studio-clicking on jpg-craching)

This does not happen in another computer. Clearing the local cache in signagestudio.xxx/local store solves the problem. I saved (zipped) the contents of the folder and then deleted it. Studio no longer crashed. If I unzip the backup file back on the new created folder, studio goes back to crashing.

Let me know if you want me to ftp/mail the corrupt local store folder (159MB) and/or the username/password of the campain (not to be modified etc, as it is live).

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #25 on: June 17, 2012, 07:28:32 AM »
Once you clear the cache, the problem goes away? and if so, did you clear it the 1st time before moving from SignageStudio 3.0 as the two (3.0 and 4.0) not compatible as far as the cookie and that is why we require you delete the cookie before launching 4.0 for the 1st time.

let me know, thanks,

Sean.

globalimages69

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #26 on: June 17, 2012, 07:31:28 AM »
Yes, I had cleared the cache before (a few times, actually) and this, as far as I can tell, was not happening sometime before, but I think may had started when I moved from 4.0.6 to 4.0.10, perhaps (I wasn't clearing the cache between the different 4.0.xx releases, only whenever I ran into problems independently of the release, but I did have to clear when moving from 3x to 4x and a few more times ever since).

And yes, clearing the cache solves the problem, and re-covering the (old) cache from a backup creates it again (of course, not something I need to do, it was just to verify that it was the cache content the trigger of the crash).
« Last Edit: June 17, 2012, 07:33:35 AM by globalimages69 »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #27 on: June 17, 2012, 07:59:40 AM »
this problem should be resolved now, so as long as you clear cache and problem DOES NOT coke back, we are good!

JSoundVision

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #28 on: June 21, 2012, 09:39:55 AM »
Minor bug with Desktop Studio 4.0.10.  When adding columns "Date modified" and "Date Created" to the Resources list you are unable to sort with those two columns.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
« Reply #29 on: June 21, 2012, 05:19:37 PM »
I see you are still on AIR 3.3 beta, can you upgrade to AIR release and see if issue goes away...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines