August 17, 2019, 06:35:42 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: mediaServer port  (Read 6674 times)

polipo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
mediaServer port
« on: November 15, 2011, 08:23:55 AM »
what port mediaServer actually use? 8080?

May we change this default port? As this port has been used by another specific application.

How to do that? Thanks.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4953
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2011, 10:23:39 AM »
We use port 80 of both http and socket type traffic...

polipo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2011, 09:08:55 PM »
how to change it to another port? as this port has been blocked just for another apps..  :-\

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4953
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2011, 11:37:47 AM »
You can't change it, it is part of the embedded code of the Studio and Player...

polipo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2011, 04:01:58 AM »
Hi,

I've tried to unblock the port 80 and also the domain that I used.
In one case, I found that both on the studio and also player showed No Connection (red lamp) even I have make it on the same connection (PING OK, browse also OK).

I tried to make a change on the campaign, absolutely I can not see the change. But, the strange one, if I forced the player to see any change (by stopping player and then start again), the campaign UPDATED  :o
Even the connection still RED LAMP.

The change on player would not happened if I just wait it automatically..


What happened with this? Is there something misconfiguration on the network?

Thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4953
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2011, 07:25:43 AM »
If you are having issues connecting to our server you must have issues with a local firewall.
We support both LIVE Sockets as well as HTTP Polling.
Under the SignageStudio  > Stations you may get 3 color indicators:

Yellow: connected via Polling
Green: connected via live socket
Red: not connected at all
To learn more about this and how it is setup, please watch this video tutorial:
http://mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html?videoNumber=ServerConnection

To allow access to our servers be sure to open port 80 of both type: SOCKET and type: HTTP to the destination of: *.signage . me of inbound and outbound.



polipo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2011, 07:25:39 AM »
Yes, thank you for the video.
After analyzed the problem, we got prediction:
  • The connection actually using HTTP Polling
  • The player could not send the 'signal' as default you told at every 60 seconds
--> this is the strange one
  • That's why we saw the connection still in red lamp
  • And player can committed the signal only when we forced to STOP and then START manually

Any idea for this case?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4953
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2011, 07:32:26 AM »
I am 100% sure you need to configure your local or network firewall.
Try this, disable firewall in all network connections for a few seconds just to confirm all turns green.
That would be my starting point...

polipo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaServer port
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2011, 07:43:48 PM »
Ok, will try this. Update later. Thanks..

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines