December 13, 2019, 07:53:33 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Adobe Catalyst swf  (Read 5184 times)

filip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Adobe Catalyst swf
« on: October 07, 2011, 10:53:37 AM »
Hi,

I have one problem to run swf files made in Adobe Catalyst application. Is it supported or will be ?
Thank's
Filip

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2011, 05:54:07 PM »
Exported to Flash or Flex compatible?

filip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2011, 03:29:57 AM »
I dont know what you exactly mean. I did following steps:

first:


second:
newbielink:http://www.sublime.sk/catalyst/a/second.png [nonactive]

third:
newbielink:http://www.sublime.sk/catalyst/a/third.png [nonactive]

I used swf file from the last picture. Please tell me the correct way If I am wrong. Thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2011, 07:47:56 AM »
If you run the swf as standalone, it works?

filip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2011, 08:25:10 AM »
yes.

And when I upload it to signage studio, it shows some preloader and stops there.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2011, 08:53:05 AM »
1. you marked it as Trust the content?
2. you tried in Desktop Studio?

filip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2011, 01:37:40 AM »
1. yes I tried it, but the same result

2. I am using only Desktop Studio

One question: you have no problem with swf files from adobe catalyst and desktop studio ?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2011, 06:29:58 AM »
We have not tested catalyst, I went ahead and opened a bug on this to be tested once release 3.1 is out.
thx.

iMatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2011, 09:01:04 AM »
In Catalyst, exported for local files cant be viewed online and viceversa.  Make your you do the right export for your situation.  Dont know if this is de issue.  I used catalyst some time ago and i ran into something similar.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2011, 10:42:29 AM »
Ya it has to do with Adobe Security box!

aosborne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2011, 09:17:21 AM »
Hi -

I have a flash question that I'm going to piggyback on here if that's ok...

When I add my animated swf files to my timeline it plays them super fast (like, 4x what they play in Flash).  Is there a setting to adjust this?

Also one more question, totally unrelated - I was watching a tutorial last night about editable swfs within the studio (with all the Natalie Portman pictures) and they were showing these "generic" folders with all kinds of cool swfs in there - where are these?  When I import scene I have nothing.

Thanks!!

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2011, 07:26:08 AM »
Make sure you set your Flash animation at 24 fps.
As for the Editable swf, don't mess with it (yet) as we have a whole new powerful SDK coming in release 3.1

aosborne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2011, 03:01:58 PM »
Ok, so now that my swf is at a normal speed I'm having the same issue as the above poster.  It was seizing up my timeline and then rebooting so I took the player out of that timeline and created one just for the swf and it wouldn't play it at all.  I only saw the background picture.

I'm still using the older version because I'm unable to download the new version.  Does it have something to do with using Flash 10?  Should I be using an older version?

Thanks!

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Adobe Catalyst swf
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2011, 04:34:27 PM »
I can't say for sure but check is it compiled using latest Adobe Flash against AS3

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines