September 19, 2017, 07:16:40 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: No live weather data  (Read 8206 times)

baaselm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
No live weather data
« on: July 06, 2011, 07:14:30 AM »
I have a problem that my player will stop receiving live weather data from the internet. My internet connection is oke because i can get a screen shot of my player from another location. after a restart of my player (3 * times a day!) it start receiving data again. With other site (not weather) i have the same problem.
airversion 2.6.0.19140.
Hardware i use: Intel core5 with 4 GB memory, intel duo core with 4 GB memory
both with OS Windows 7 professional
Please help

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4699
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2011, 10:26:27 AM »
Do you have a firewall that could ad some sort of delay in traffic routing? I am not aware of any issues or open bugs with Weather relay....

teethstraight

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2011, 02:07:54 PM »
I have also been having this problem occurring on several different players all running on different internet connections in different locations (OS: windows XPe and 7).

I don't think it is firewall related because the weather will show for up to 6 hours and then suddenly stop, then sometimes randomly come back after anything from 20 minutes to 2 hours.

I have tried rebooting players and clearing cache, but it makes no difference. The weather comes back when it decides it wants to. The problem must be on wherever the info is coming from.

 ???


admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4699
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2011, 07:48:51 PM »
I checked now and Weather service seems fine as of 9-20-2011 7PM Pacific

jwmjPens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2012, 08:22:11 AM »
I have been working on this issue for the past few weeks. If you view the Yahoo Weather source (i.e. newbielink:http://weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?z=15275&u=f [nonactive]), you should see the current weather info. However, it seems that info is cached. If you view that same page tomorrow or the next subsequent days, it will still show the original day's weather. To clear it, I found you can clear the cache from the browser, close the browser, and reopen the browser. Then, the current day weather is shown.

Any helpful tips are welcomed.

jwmjPens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2012, 05:31:24 AM »
I may have found a fix for this issue. Within the cache xml file, there is a parameter called expiredTime (expiredTime="5040"). I changed this value down to 500 and the weather updates were only one day behind. Changing this value down to 50 now shows the current day. I am still unsure if this value's units are hours or minutes? I would guess however that this value would need reset if the station was disconnected and restarted.

Again, any feedback would be appreciated.

ASmall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2012, 11:17:19 AM »
We seem to have a similar issue. Loaded Weather 34 resource into a scene yesterday and displayed perfectly. Today, nothing but blanks in the day, image, high/low slots. Tried another, similar resource and the same. We're not live yet, but am running tests to see if this is a viable option for our campus. Anyone else having non-displaying weather issues?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4699
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2012, 04:33:30 AM »
The weather service, that we are linked to went down for a few hours yesterday. It should be fine now.

ASmall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2012, 04:59:49 AM »
Thanks! It did come up nicely this morning. Do you know how often the service goes down - just curious. Great interface by the way!

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4699
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2012, 05:47:12 AM »
Rarely happens.

kbaker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2015, 03:07:25 PM »
Our weather data has been intermittently showing up today.  Are there any issues with the weather source?

Thanks,

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4699
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2015, 11:42:43 PM »
no issues reported...

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2016, 10:17:25 AM »
Have noticed on one screen that a popup box requesting to log in to weather.yahooapis.com. Has anyone seen this. Only one player is asking for this.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4699
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2016, 05:32:30 PM »
Correct, Yahoo's change in API is effecting RSS and Weather.
We are looking into the issue and are working to resolve the API changes asap.
Enterprise users can change to WorldWeather component to avoid the issue.

We will update as soon as we resolve the issue with their API changes.

Regards
 

fireburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No live weather data
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2016, 10:11:26 AM »
Yes, but the thing is your world weather doesn't have the current condition. Is there a way you can add this? Needed that feature.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines