November 18, 2019, 07:34:09 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Stations not found in 3.0 (solved)  (Read 3713 times)

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Stations not found in 3.0 (solved)
« on: May 11, 2011, 07:58:01 PM »
The station that I had created was no longer appearing in the search for "station picker".
I deleted the station and created a new one. Does not appear. I can not insert the packages that I created because the system does not find the station. I've packages had inserted earlier. The station no longer appears, using local network or mediaADNET.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2011, 05:56:40 AM by vitrinedtv »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Stations not found in 3.0
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2011, 06:34:50 AM »
You need to make sure that:

1. select unlimited in the radius
2. remove all search tags so it searches all
3. be sure to have a station that has a campaign assigned to it that is using the Ad component

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stations not found in 3.0
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2011, 07:03:13 AM »
1. select unlimited in the radius  - - CHECKED
2. remove all search tags so it searches all  - - CHECKED
3. be sure to have a station that has a campaign assigned to it that is using the Ad component  - - CHECKED


Same problem... stations not found.


And now?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Stations not found in 3.0
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2011, 07:47:46 AM »
Please contact Live Chat and ask for Sean and I can do TeamViewer with you...

Thanks,

Sean!

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stations not found in 3.0
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2011, 10:25:36 AM »
Solved!

thanks MediaSignage!

Kayo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stations not found in 3.0 (solved)
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 09:03:10 PM »
Hey guys,

I'm having the same problem. Should I "Please contact Live Chat and ask for Sean and I can do TeamViewer with you...".

Just one question, why you guys don't have posted the solutions here so we can do it by ourselves and make the process more quick?

regards
Kayo

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines