December 09, 2018, 10:30:56 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Can't get scheduler to work  (Read 4304 times)

thegirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Can't get scheduler to work
« on: April 29, 2011, 12:25:04 AM »
I'm trying to set up a campaign to run using the scheduler, but all I get is a black screen. I've tried all kinds of combinations, even the simplest display an image for 24 hours kind of setup doesn't work. It works fine when I use the mediacloud, just doesn't seem to work on mediaserver. Any ideas?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4874
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get scheduler to work
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2011, 06:20:21 AM »
Make sure the time is correct on the Player PC (both OS date / time and BIOS date / time ).

thegirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get scheduler to work
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2011, 08:42:43 PM »
The date and time is right, I installed signagestudio on the server itself and the nothing comes up when I preview the campaign using studio either.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4874
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get scheduler to work
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2011, 06:40:26 AM »
I am sure something is mis configured.
Please talk to Lawrence on Live Chat on Monday and will check it out for you and review your setup.

you will do a quick screen sharing with Team Viewer, so he can help out.
Go to: http://teamviewer.com/index.aspx
Download the full version, run it, and give me the ID and password.
This way he can see your screen and figure it out.

Live support: http://chat.mediasignage.com

Regards,

Sean.



thegirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get scheduler to work
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2011, 04:57:06 AM »
It's kinda hard to catch the live chat timing due to the time difference (I'm in Singapore GMT+8). But anyway, today I discovered that if I set the schedule to repeat daily for the week, it works. It only doesn't work if I set it to run once.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines