October 17, 2019, 09:38:59 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Bugs - 3.0 Studio  (Read 11677 times)

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #15 on: May 03, 2011, 06:30:45 AM »
thanks.. will check it out today and report back...

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #16 on: May 04, 2011, 10:07:32 AM »
anything new?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #17 on: May 04, 2011, 03:04:58 PM »
Sorry, been kind of swamped, will check asap..

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #18 on: May 07, 2011, 03:39:04 PM »
Please fix this BUG the scene editor. I can not move my campaign to 3.0 until this is done. Please ..

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #19 on: May 08, 2011, 06:29:17 AM »
sorry for the delay, I will make it a priority this week to investigate the issue...

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #20 on: May 09, 2011, 05:37:06 AM »
vitrinedtv,

I watched your video and I tried to reproduce the same problem you are having. I used the same dimensions for the scene and I gave it the same name, just to be sure. I saved it and closed my studio, but when I came back to it nothing was wrong. The scene stayed the same dimensions as I had set for it. I am using Vista with the latest 3.0 studio build. I hope this helps the admin team out. It does look frustrating from what I saw in your video.

Jeff

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #21 on: May 09, 2011, 06:40:52 AM »
Jeff,

the studio3.0 was installed on a pc with windows xp sp3 and other installation on another pc with 64bit windows7. In
two cases the same problem happens.

I'm using the English language in both.

Windows XP SP3 is also an original version in English.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2011, 06:42:56 AM by vitrinedtv »

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2011, 07:48:20 AM »
Look what happened.
with 3.0 STUDIO installed on computer that already had version 2.0 (updated), the scene editor related bug does not happens in this case. It only happens when I do a clean install, without the upgrade. Discuss it.

Phil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #23 on: May 11, 2011, 10:47:29 PM »
where can we get 3.0 to test with?

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #24 on: May 12, 2011, 03:14:48 AM »
Yeah, I already had 2.0 loaded on my system before I installed 3.0. You might be on the right track....

Jeff

(Phil - Read this message string: http://script.mediasignage.com/forum/index.php/topic,1163.msg3838.html#msg3838 )
« Last Edit: May 12, 2011, 03:20:19 AM by Jeff »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #25 on: May 12, 2011, 06:29:54 AM »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines