October 17, 2019, 10:41:45 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Bugs - 3.0 Studio  (Read 11678 times)

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« on: April 28, 2011, 01:00:22 PM »
I'm checking some BUGS in Version 3.0 Studio:

- Freeze frequently. You must restart Studio.
- I've deleted the file that was placed on the component as defalt Ad (was replacing the other). Now, the properties of the Ad component no longer appear. There is no way to put a new file defalt.
- I can no longer open the tab "components. "
- The editor of scene ... unsaved changes in the size and name of the scena, or anything else.

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio UPDATE
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2011, 01:12:25 PM »
A long time after the proprieties panel appears.... I see the tabs of "player" "common"and "Adversing. But I can not access.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2011, 06:33:29 AM »
We need your help to reproduce the issues so we can fix them right away.
I know you sent us a video a while back but the quality was VERY poor.

If you can please do a video recording of the issue, this way I will be able to see it, reproduce it on my end and get it fixed right away.

You can use the FREE application at http://www.jingproject.com/ ( BEST ) which also allows you to upload and share the video.

Other alternatives include http://www.decimus.net/ScreenMimic.php (FREE for Mac)
Or CamStudio http://www.decimus.net/ScreenMimic.php  (FREE for Windows)
That will help me a lot...

Regards,

Sean.

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2011, 10:55:11 AM »
Ok. Meanwhile, try to install Studio3.0 on a PC with Windows XP SP3. Apparently this problems not occurring
when using a PC with Windows 7.

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2011, 04:55:09 PM »
I'm having the same problems that vitrinedtv is having. I'm running Vista. This wasnt happening with the first versions of 3.0.xx. It wasnt until the last one or two version installs that this started happening. My processor resources are almost being drained (dual core).

**EDIT** : SignageStudio runs fine and does not deplete my processor resources until after I double-click on the advertising player in the timeline in an attempt to change the default resource. After that my processor starts maxing out and no matter the menu buttons I choose (incoming ads, outgoing ads, etc), the screen continues to show my campaign timeline. I have to restart to get it out of this.

If you havent gotten video on it yet, let me know and I will install that program and get it to you.

Jeff
« Last Edit: April 29, 2011, 05:38:29 PM by Jeff »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2011, 06:58:39 PM »
Hi Jeff,
please email me at mstech and give me your login email.
Also, explain the steps to reproduce. As soon as I can reproduce the issue, I can get it fixed right away...

Thanks again for reporting,

Sean.

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2011, 07:42:12 PM »
Thanks Sean. I just sent the info.

Jeff

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2011, 06:46:36 AM »
Jeff, you can send me a video capture of this issue as I never could reproduce it (or maybe understand it) to be able to open a bug for this. Or on Monday contact Lawrence on Live Chat, he can grab me and we can do a TeamViewer session since I do would like to understand what is the issue at hand...

Sean.

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2011, 06:57:21 AM »
Sean, I noticed that the processor is also a level of use. More than 80%, constant, after clicking on the advertising component. As the Jaff said.
And then I clicked on the component of advertising do not have any answers Studio, even to try to save what I did.
We could use Teamviewer you access to my computer and see for yourself what am I doing?
Can I send data via email and set up a time to connect.

vtrinedtv

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2011, 07:07:31 AM »
yes send it to mstech [ a t ] media ... com

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2011, 01:44:40 PM »
Ok we uploaded a new version 3.0.1065
Please let us know if the buy is now fixed?

Regards...

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2011, 02:15:47 PM »
It's fixed!  :)

I can't reproduce the bug anymore.

Thanks,

Jeff

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2011, 06:14:51 PM »
very good... now find more bugs... so we can crash all of them...
Be sure to create many packages, test expiration package dates, run ads across businesses ... push 3.0 so we can do a final release... thx...

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2011, 09:14:54 AM »
Ok now does not freeze over and the engine advertising works well.
But the problem continues with scene editor. Does not save any modification. I need him work a lot with this Recur? You can verify this? Just create a new scene and try to modify the frame size. Does not work.
Check this...

vdmidia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs - 3.0 Studio
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2011, 05:52:41 AM »
See that screen record. Show the bug...

Is a WinXp SP3 EN-EUA

Download here:  http://vitrinedtv.com.br/download/ms/5-3-2011%209-45-44%20AM.avi

Please watch this ... I can not move my campaign for the new version because I need to use the scene editor.

Regards..
« Last Edit: May 03, 2011, 05:58:01 AM by vitrinedtv »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines