June 27, 2019, 03:27:49 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Repeat broke?  (Read 4323 times)

hobbes1808

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Repeat broke?
« on: March 27, 2009, 03:01:27 AM »
Hi,  I have a five channel screen, with ch2 & ch3 that are on a looping cycle.  Ch2 is 3mins in length, ch3 is 1min in length.  I want ch3 to repeat with out having to add the 10 little bulletins three times to fill out the timeline.

My understanding on repeating should be as easy as putting in the ten 6second bulletins, and leave the rest of the line blank ... this would automatically repeat that channel until the timeline looped back to 0:01.

Thanks for any thoughts.  Let me know if you need more info, or a screen shot.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4944
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Repeat broke?
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2009, 08:31:40 AM »
Right now you need to add the resources to fill the timeline.
We do plan on adding tools and options to making this easier to configure ( repeat that is ).

One of our goals for April is to add Timeline enhancements including copy, cut, paste, repeat, multi drag, cross drag and much more.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com




hobbes1808

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Repeat broke?
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2009, 10:11:11 PM »
Thanks for the quick reply,

Those tools will be valuable;  We look forward to the April release.


admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4944
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Repeat broke?
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2009, 09:03:56 PM »
This was fixed in 1.2

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

hobbes1808

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Repeat broke?
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2009, 01:10:31 PM »
I just tried this function and it does not work.  It is very possible I am the issue.

Right now I have a three minute time line and five channels; the time line length is determined by Channel 2.  Channel 3 only has 8 scenes that total just over 1 minute. 

My understanding is that All I need to do to have channel 3 repeat, is to load those eight scenes in, and leave the rest of the line as whitespace.  At then end of the eighth scene, channel 3 should start to repeat.  (but does not). 

Is this the proper setup or is there something else I need to do to set up a repeat?  Thanks.
 

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4944
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Repeat broke?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2009, 08:22:53 PM »
Hi Hobbes,
The Auto repeat is only a property of the flv videos.
It has a Checkbox property for "Auto repeat".
When checked, videos will replay when done.

Scenes do need to be duplicated.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines